BioticV+ · Biotech Innovation

The Science

Behind Biolouve

Created by biochemists. Backed by clinical science. A system built to restore what menopause changes — not cover it up.

Title

The Minds Behind Biolouve

Built by science.

Guided by empathy.

Biolouve was born from biotechnology applied to vulvovaginal health — not a generic formula with a new label.

Co-Founder

Camila Tub Caplan

Biochemist. Co-creator of the formula and the BioticV+ complex.

Co-Founder

Serrana Perez Paradiso

Biochemist. Co-creator of the formula and the BioticV+ complex.

Medical Reviewer

Dr. Robert Bwire

Physician. Reviews our medical content and every claim we make.

Co-Founder

Camila Tub Caplan

Biochemist. Co-creator of the formula and the BioticV+ complex.

Co-Founder

Serrana Perez Paradiso

Biochemist. Co-creator of the formula and the BioticV+ complex.

Medical Reviewer

Dr. Robert Bwire

Physician. Reviews our medical content and every claim we make.

Present in 17 countries

Science + Empathy = 

Empowerment

We're committed to creating intimate care that's science-backed, joyful, and empowering — gynecologically and dermatologically tested, hormone-free, paraben-free, free from harsh ingredients.

 

We don't treat intimate care as hygiene alone. We treat it as confidence, pleasure, and quality of life.

Title

Protect & enhance

Protect & enhance

Vulvovaginal health as a priority, not a taboo.

Title

Vulvovaginal health as a priority, not a taboo.

Support

Support

Helping every woman feel confident, comfortable, and vibrant.

Title

Helping every woman feel confident, comfortable, and vibrant.

Transform

Transform

Turning intimate care into a joyful part of everyday life.

Title

Turning intimate care into a joyful part of everyday life.

The studies · 6 reports

Read the fine print. What we tested. And what we found.

Every claim we make traces back to one of these six studies, run by a third-party clinical research lab under dermatological or gynecological supervision. Here is each one — including the numbers that didn’t come out high.

6clinical studies on the products in the routine
291participants across all six
0cases of irritation or sensitization reported

Study 01 · Real use · 4 weeks

32 postmenopausal women, four weeks at home

Who
32 women aged 50–59, postmenopausal, with vaginal dryness
Length
28 ± 2 days of daily use, at home
Supervision
Gynecologist exam on day 0 and day 28
Measured
Tolerance, vaginal pH, vaginal flora and self-reported results
Products
V Happy Everyday, V Majestic*, V Fresh & Ready — plus two products from our sister line that aren’t sold in the US

What the gynecologist measured

  • No discomfort, no clinical signsNot one participant reported discomfort, and the exams found no signs linked to the products.
  • Vaginal pH unchangedMeasured on day 0 and day 28. The products didn’t interfere with it.
  • Healthy flora maintainedVaginal samples analyzed before and after. Only non-relevant changes were seen.

What they reported — all 15 questions

Self-reported after 4 weeks: how women said they felt, not a clinical measurement. We show the low ones too.

  • Intimate area felt more hydrated and moisturized96.8%
  • Feeling of deep cleanliness96.8%
  • Overall comfort while using the products96.8%
  • Would recommend the products96.8%
  • Relief from dryness after use93.5%
  • Feeling of freshness93.5%
  • More comfortable day to day93.5%
  • Want to make them part of their daily routine93.5%
  • Unpleasant odors reduced or neutralized90.3%
  • Improvement in the external intimate area90.3%
  • More satisfaction or pleasure during intimacy**88.5%
  • Healthier, more even-looking external skin77.4%
  • Immediate relief from irritation or itching**69.2%
  • Sense of firmness in the intimate area61.3%
  • Improvement in dark spots**34.8%

*V Majestic was tested under its South American name, V Queen. **Calculated excluding “I don’t know / not applicable” answers.

  • Gynecologically tested
  • Clinically tested
  • Doesn’t alter intimate pH

Principal investigator: Dr. Mariane Martins Mosca · Study ref. All-SE-UG-pH-FL-EP-087093 · Sponsor: Biolube SAS

Study 02 · Sensitive skin · 4 weeks

V Flash on 31 women with sensitive skin

Who
Women aged 35–63 (average 51) who describe their skin as sensitive. 35 enrolled, 31 completed
Length
28 ± 2 days, once a day, at home
Supervision
Dermatologist and gynecologist, day 0 and day 28
Measured
Skin and mucosal tolerance, vaginal pH
  • No reactionsNo objective or subjective signs, and no discomfort on the skin or mucosa.
  • Vaginal pH unchangedNo significant change after 28 days of daily use.
  • Made for sensitive skinThe whole study group self-identified as having sensitive skin.
  • Dermatologically tested
  • Gynecologically tested
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • Doesn’t alter intimate pH

Principal investigator: Dr. Thais de Carvalho Silveira · Study ref. All-SE-UDG-pH-E007256C-03-25

Studies 03–06 · Patch tests · 6–7 weeks

Four products, the hardest test for skin

A repeat-insult patch test (RIPT) keeps the product on the skin under a patch, nine times over three weeks, then once more after a ten-day rest — far more contact than daily use. A dermatologist supervised every participant.

  • ProductPeopleResult
  • V Happy Everyday56No irritation, no sensitization. Hypoallergenic
  • V Majestic*56No irritation, no sensitization. Hypoallergenic
  • V Fresh & Ready56No irritation, no sensitization. Hypoallergenic
  • V On The Go60No irritant or sensitizing potential.

Men and women aged 18–59, skin phototypes II–IV. *Tested as V Queen.

  • Dermatologically tested
  • Hypoallergenic

Principal investigator: Dr. Vivian Pessoto Rosa · All studies followed the Declaration of Helsinki and ICH Good Clinical Practice

What these studies don’t show

Because a study is only useful if you know where it stops.

  • They don’t measure recurrence. None of them looks at whether anything stops coming back, so we don’t claim it does.
  • The 15 percentages are self-reported, from 32 women, without a placebo group. They tell you how women felt, not a lab value.
  • “Doesn’t alter pH” means exactly that. The products didn’t change it. It doesn’t mean they lower it.
  • The >99.9% SGS result is in vitro — a lab test on a plate, not a measurement inside the body.

Want the full abstracts? Write to us and we’ll send them.

0

Title

cases of irritation or sensitization across six studies

>99.9%

Title

against the three microbes below, in laboratory testing (in vitro)

28 days

Title

of daily use in the real-use studies

291

Title

participants across six studies

Clinically tested. 

Not promised,

measured.

Six third-party clinical studies, 291 participants, under dermatological and gynecological supervision. What women reported is self-reported; the lab result is in vitro.

Title

Candida albicans

a common cause of fungal imbalance

E. coli

often linked to urinary discomfort

Gardnerella vaginalis

associated with bacterial vaginosis

Biotic V+

the complex 
behind it all

Our proprietary Lactobacillus Ferment Extract Filtrate: a postbiotic, made from the ferment without relying on live microorganisms. It's the base of every formula in the line.

A postbiotic: what Lactobacillus leaves behind when it ferments, without the live bacteria. It’s in every product of the line, chosen to work with the intimate microbiome rather than against it.

A humectant that can hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water. It’s in the formula for moisture, so the area feels hydrated instead of just coated.

Pro-vitamin B5, one of the classic soothing ingredients in skin care. It’s there so the formula feels gentle on delicate skin.

A root extract from Thailand with a long history in women’s care. We include it as a plant extract, not a hormone: there are no hormones anywhere in the formula.

Oak gall extract, a natural astringent used for generations in traditional Southeast Asian intimate care.

Vitamin B3, one of the most studied ingredients in skin care. It’s in the formula for the external skin, where tone and texture matter.

Clinical Trials

Setting High Standards.

Real Evidence.

Featured study · Postmenopause

Title

The Queen's Routine

28 Days After Menopause

Title

Duration:

28 ± 2 days

Title

Population:

32 women, ages 50–59

Title

STUDY TYPE:

Third-party clinical study

Title

SUPERVISION:

Gynecological

Title

What women reported after 4 weeks (self-reported):

96.8% agreed their intimate area felt more hydrated and moisturized

93.5% agreed they experienced relief from dryness

93.5% agreed the products provided greater comfort in their everyday life

93.5% agreed they would like to incorporate the products into their daily routine

96.8% would recommend the products

96.8% felt comfortable using the products

93.5% agreed the products provided a feeling of freshness in the intimate area

90.3% agreed the products helped reduce or neutralize unpleasant odors

The Complete System

Or Piece by Piece

Cruelty free

Glycerin free

Alcohol free

Soap free

Gynecologically tested

Natural ingredients

Hypoallergenic

Hormone free

Paraben free

Dermatologically tested